A spraybottle of organic unroasted Argan Oil.
Who has heard of ARGAN OIL? :-). Probably in your hair conditioner or body lotion, right?
Argan oil has become increasingly popular for cosmetic use.
Without additives, it is a natural skincare and haircare product.
Did you know that you can use is as nut oil to dip bread in or to drizzle on couscous, pasta or salad. It is delicious!
Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is indiginous to Morocco.
Argan oil production supports about 2.2 million people in the main argan oil-producing region.
Much of the argan oil produced today is made by a number of women's co-operatives.
Employment in the co-operatives provides women with an income, which many have used to fund education for themselves or their children. It has also provided them with a degree of autonomy in a traditionally male-dominated society and has helped many become more aware of their rights.